Home.
Events.
Updates.
NRC.
Grant fund.
Contacts.
Rec rowing.
Timeline.
Links.
For Sale.
Tips.
Safety.
Umpires.
North East Rowing on-line
Contacts

Northern Rowing Council for 2013-14
   
Chairman
Michael Laing, 18 Durham  Moor Crescent, Durham  DH1 5AW; tel: 0191 386 4122

Vice-Chairman
Charly Curtis,  28 The Hallgarth, Durham City; tel 0191 386 0510.

Secretary
Martin Thompson, 21 Northlands, Tynemouth, North Shields NE30 2TL; tel: 0191 296 3763.
 

Treasurer
Alan Granlund, 82 Wantage Road, Durham DH1 1LR.; tel: 0191 383 1594.

Coaching Coordinator
Phill Tully

Masters Coordinator
Chris Smith,  8 Woodbine Avenue, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 4EU; mob: 07961 554813.

Junior Coordinator
Pauline Higgins, Ridgemead, Wark, Hexham  NE48 3NP; tel: 01434 230687.

Regional Water Safety Adviser
John Mulholland, Cautley Cottage, Slaley, Hexham, Northumberland NE47 0AA; tel: 01434 673256.

Events Coordinator (and webmaster)
Colin Percy, 22 Linden Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 4EY; mob: 07985 003304.

Recreational Rowing & Explore Rowing Coordinator
Pam Walton

Pararowing Coordinator
Gillian Lathan

Long Distance Sculling Series Coordinator
Sarah Smith

British Rowing Northern Region Representative
Barbara Millns, 8 Woodbine Avenue, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne NE3 4EU; mob: 07852 983510.

Chairman, Regional Umpires Committee
Dr Peter Hoare, 21 Heugh Edge, Sacriston, Durham DH7 6AU; tel: 0191 371 2816.

The section above last updated 12-11-13 after NRC AGM on 11-11-13.

British Rowing
    
Area Participation Manager (North)
James Andrews,  British Rowing, House of Sport, School House, Haworth Building, Leazes Road, Durham  DH1 1TA; mob: 07818 576142.

Education and Training Manager (North)
Jacqui Johnston, office tel (BR Bedford office): 01234 783 001

HSCT Coach
Bethany Yates

This section above last updated 24-01-14.

BR affiliated competitive events

Berwick Regatta & Berwick SBH
Hilary Cairns - hilary.cairns@btinternet.com

Chester-le-Street Regatta and CLS Autumn Regatta
Bob Young - young_onesuk@yahoo.co.uk

Durham Regatta
Richard Mortimer - entries@durham-regatta.org.uk

Durham SBH, Durham City Regatta & Durham Autumn Sprint Regatta
Deborah Newcombe - regattasec@durham-arc.org.uk

Hexham Regatta
Peter Hoare - nruc.chair@yahoo.com

NRC LDS Series (Hylton, Wansbeck, Durham, Tees, Tyne)
Sarah Smith - sarahwilson893@gmail.com

Talkin Tarn Regatta
Jodie Mark - ttarcregatta@hotmail.co.uk

Tees Regatta
Kate O’Sullivan - kate_osullivan@ntlworld.com

Tees SBH
Alan Puddick - alan@puddick.org

Tyne United SBH
Tracey Pitt - tracey.pitt@hotmail.co.uk

Tyne Head, Ponteland Junior Head, Tyne Regatta & Rutherford Head
David Robinson/Colin Percy - events@tynerowingclub.org

Tyne United New Years Head
Alex Pattinson - TURC.newyearshead@gmail.com

Wansbeck Regatta
Craig Routledge - croutledge@live.co.uk

This section above updated 14-03-14.

Club, college and school contacts

 BERWICK AMATEUR ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: New Road, Berwick-upon-Tweed.
Clubhouse phone: 01289 308428. Ian Black (President), Sam Seaton (Captain), No name (Secretary), Hilary Cairns (Treasurer), Hannah Park (Regatta Secretary). Last updated 10-04-14 (from web site).


 BUTLER COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: River Wear at Durham. Postal address: c/o Josephine Butler College, South Road, Durham  DH1 3DF.
Contact: Tom Clarke (Captain). Last updated 15-07-13.


 
CAMBOIS ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Blackclose Bank, Ashington, Northumberland  NE63 8TF.  Club email address:
info@cambois-rowing.org.
David Manning (Hon Secretary, 138 Newgate Street, Morpeth NE61 1DD, tel: 01670 512789), David Wright (Captain & Regatta Secretary, 53 Roslin Park, Bedlington NE22 5HP; tel: 01670 823334), Bruce Patterson (Water Safety Advisor). Last updated 28-03-12.


 CHESTER-LE-STREET AMATEUR ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Donald Owen Clark Centre, Riverside Park, Chester-le-Street, Durham, DH3 3QR. Club email:  
mail@clsarc.org
President: Bob Heywood, Chairman: Bob Young: young_onesuk@yahoo.co.uk , Secretary: Carole MacMurtrie:carole.macmurtrie@virgin.net , Captain: Wayne Curry: waynecurry@hotmail.com , Treasurer: Janice Herrod: janiceherrod@hotmail.co.uk , Vice-Chair: Gordon Clark: clarks.athome@btinternet.com , Head Coach: Steven Thompson: headcoach@clsarc.org , Welfare Officer: Angela Harrison: angelrowing@gmail.com   Safety officer: Brian Webb: brian.webb@email.com . Last updated 14-07-13.


 
COLLINGWOOD COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: St. Hild's Boathouse, Durham.  Club email: collingwood.boatclub@durham.ac.uk.
Georgie Gallagher (Club Captain), Edward Ninham (Secretary), Rachel Hardy (Women's Captain), Angus Wilson (Men’s Captain), Lucy Wainman, (Coxes’ Captain), Shaun Jamieson (Treasurer), Matthew Wigham  & Robbie Sochacki (Male Novice Development), Alice Bedford and Lucy Harris (Female Novice Development), Issie Pratt & Ellie Godden (Social Secretaries),  Tom Stuart & Daniel Stephen (Kit & Sponsorship Secretaries), Grant Oldham (Boatman), Ben Balmforth (Webmaster). Last updated 24-01-14.


 DURHAM AMATEUR ROWING CLUB

Boathouse & postal address: City Boathouse, Green Lane, Old Elvet, Durham  DH1 3JU.
Club tel: 0191 3866 431. General enquiries to Mark Bell, Club Manager, at enquiries@durham-arc.org.uk.
Executive Committee: President - Bill Parker - no email, Chairman - Martin Judson -
chairman@durham-arc.org.uk, Secretary - Barry Hudson - secretary@durham-arc.org.uk, Captain - Richard Castling - captain@durham-arc.org.uk, Men’s Vice Captain - Stephen Kay - mens-vc@durham-arc.org.uk, Women’s Vice Captain - Meghan McCarthy - womens-vc@durham-arc.org.uk, Junior Coordinators - (J12-J15) Mike Row- juniors@durham-arc.org.uk and and (J16-J18) - Alan Granlund juniors@durham-arc.org.uk, Regatta Secretary - Deborah Newcombe - regattasec@durham-arc.org.uk, Press Officer - Andy Jaggard - press@durham-arc.org.uk, Water Safety  Advisor - Paul Sowerby - safety.advisor@durham-arc.org.uk, Welfare Officer - Vanessa Kelly - welfare@durham-arc.org.uk, Boat Warden - Bill Grant - boatwarden@durham-arc.org.uk. Last updated 30-10-13.

    
DURHAM COLLEGE ROWING

Generic email (goes to Secretary): college.rowing@durham.ac.uk.  Executive Committee for 2014-15: Fiona Mellink (Captain of Colleges), Will Gilliland (Coaching Coordinator), Georgiana Watt (Secretary), Alex Naylor (Treasurer), Freddie Shanagher & Will Everett (Regatta Secretaries), Vacant (Water Safety Advisor), Vacant (Press Secretary). Last updated 03-04-14.


 
DURHAM SCHOOL BOAT CLUB

Postal address: c/o Durham School, Durham  DH1 4SZ. Tel: 0191 3864 783 (School).
Eddie Bryant (Lead Coach and Boatman). Last updated 08-11-11.


 
DURHAM UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB

Clubhouse (Wear): Maiden Castle, Durham.. Clubhouse (Tyne): TURC, Newburn Bridge Road, Newburn, Newcastle upon Tyne  NE15 8NR. On Google Maps here. Postal address: c/o Athletic Union, Dunelm House, New Elvet, Durham  DH1 3AN.
Camilla Hadland (President), Jamie Gossage  (Vice-President), Oscar Richards (Men’s Captain), Anna Tyndall (Women’s Captain), Charlotte Cook (Secretary), Lottie Birks (Treasurer), Wade Hall Craggs (Senior Coach). Last updated 30-10-13.


 GREY COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Dunelm House, New Elvet, Durham  DH1 3AN.
Postal address: c/o Grey College, South Road, Durham  DH1 3LG.
Imogen Waktare (Captain, 07842 888905), Josh Goswell (Men’s Captain), Sarah Kumeta (Women’s Captain). Last updated 15-02-13.


 
HATFIELD COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: River Wear, Durham.
Postal address: c/o Hatfield College, North Bailey, Durham  DH1 3RQ.  Tel: 0191 374 3100.
Committee 2014-15: President: Nicole Frith -
n.v.frith@durham.ac.uk; Men’s Captain: Alex Dent - a.j.dent@durham.ac.uk;
Women’s Captain: Catherine Gleave - catherine.gleave@durham.ac.uk; Novice Development Officer: Harriet Housam - harriet.housam@durham.ac.uk; Treasurer: James Estlin - james.estlin@durham.ac.uk; Secretary: Hannah Paremain - hannah.paremain@durham.ac.uk; Boatman: Edward Sainsbury - edward.sainsbury@durham.ac.uk; Sponsorship Secretary: TBC; Social Secretaries: Samantha Sint Nicolaas and Alexandra Brogan - s.m.sint-nicolaas@durham.ac.uk and a.m.brogan@durham.ac.uk. Last updated 13-03-14.


 
HEXHAM ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Tyne Green, Hexham. Web site:
www.hexhamrc.co.uk.
Committee: Kevin Oates (Chairman), Barney Hawkins (Treasurer), Diane Howorth (Secretary), Adam Howorth (Men’s Captain), Pam Walton (Women’s Captain/ Explore Rowing Coordinator), Elizabeth Walton & Kim  Pritchard (Junior Coordinators), Simon Aitkenhead (Safety Officer), Hannah Abbott (Welfare Officer), Maurice Searle (Steward), Stuart Mullin, Deborah Connor, Celia Penne (Ordinary Members). Last updated 08-11-13 (KO email address only).


 JOHN SNOW COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: River Tees, Stockton-on-Tees. Postal address: c/o John Snow College, Holliday Building, Queen’s Campus, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees TS17 6BH. Club email for all officers: johnsnow.boatclub@durham.ac.uk.
Executive Committee for 2014-15: Captain: James Stocker (07963 246849), Men's Captain: Angus Mather, Women's Captain: Alice Crane, Coxes’ Captain: Lizzie Walker, Men’s Novice Captain: Oliver Crowe, Women’s Novice Captain: Beth McLocklin, Treasurer: Grace Emson, Secretary: Liz Rose, Safety Officer: Rhiannon Oates. Last updated 28-02-14.


 NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB

Boathouse and postal address: Newburn Bridge Road, Newburn, Newcastle upon Tyne NE15 8NR.
Tel: 0191 232 0455 or (boathouse) 0191 414 6710. Club email: nubc@newcastle.ac.uk.
George Rossiter (President), Andrew Ronaldson (Treasurer), Sam Wilson (Secretary), Nick Buckle (Men's Captain), Georgia Parry (Women's Captain), Liam Rose (Safety). Last updated 21-10-12.


 
NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Tyne United RC, Newburn Bridge Road, Newburn, Newcastle upon Tyne NE15 8NR.  Contact email: rowing@northumbria.ac.uk . Web sites:
Team Northumbria Rowing.  Officers: Danielle Stewart (President), Jack Cronin (Men’s Captain), Bethany Yates (Women’s Captain), Matthew Michael Peel (Safety). Last updated 22-10-12.


 
QUEEN ELIZABETH HIGH SCHOOL BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Tyne Green, Hexham, Northumberland.
Contact: Pauline Higgins; tel 01434 230687; Ridgemead, Wark, Hexham  NE48 3NP. Last updated 27-10-11.



 
ST AIDAN’S COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: University College Boathouse, Prebends Bridge, Durham City.
Postal address: c/o St Aidan’s College, Windmill Hill, Durham  DH1 3LJ. Club email: aidans.boat_club@durham.ac.uk
Pascale Metcalf (Club Captain), Matthew Cavill (Vice Captain), Caroline Mantell (Secretary), Marcus Wilson (Men’s Captain), Lauren Holman (Women's Captain), Alex Van de Steen (Men’s Novice Development), Jo Matthews (Women's Novice Development), Katy Gooding (Sponsorship), Elspeth Bjornson (Social Secretary), Sam Stephenson (Treasurer). Last updated on 7 May 2012.



 
ST CHAD’S COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: River Wear, Durham. Postal address: c/o St Chad's College, 18 North Bailey, Durham  DH1 3RH.
See web site (link above) for Exec. Last updated 30-10-13.


 
ST CUTHBERT’S SOCIETY BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Racecourse, Baths Bridge, Durham
Postal address: St Cuthbert’s Society, 12 South Bailey, Durham  DH1 3EE.
Club email:
cuthberts.boatclub@durham.ac.uk. Tel: 0191 374 3400. See club web site (link above) for committee and officers. Last updated 30-10-13.


 
ST HILD & ST BEDE COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Riverside, below the College, Durham.
Postal address: c/o St Hild & St Bede College, Durham  DH1 1SZ. Telephone: 0191 374 3000.
Will Horrocks (Captain of Boats, 07889266578). Last updated 25-01-14.


 
ST JOHN’S COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Postal address: c/o St. Johns College, 3 South Bailey, Durham  DH1 3RJ.
Officers for 2012-13: Tom Albrow-Owen (Club Captain), James Greener (Men's Captain), Elaine Lau (Women's Captain), Sam Nicholls (Secretary), Andrew Tuke (Treasurer). Last updated 28-03-12.


 
ST LEONARD’S SCHOOL BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: River Wear, Durham. Postal address: St. Leonard’s Catholic School, North End, Durham  DH1 4NG. Tel: 0191 384 8575. Contact: Ian Stonehouse (Teacher i/c Rowing). Last updated 27-03-12.


 
ST MARY'S COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Postal address: c/o St Mary's College, Durham  DH1 3LR. Telephone: 0191 374 7119.
Club email:
marys.boatclub@durham.ac.uk. Contact for for 2013-14: Sam Budgett (Club Captain). Last updated 15-04-13.


 STEPHENSON COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Queen's Campus Boathouse, Durham University Queen's Campus, Stockton-on-Tees.
Postal address: Stephenson College Boat Club, Stephenson College, East Drive, Thornaby, TS17 6JZ.
David Cox (Captain, mob: 07411 741548). Last updated 28-03-12..


 
SUNDERLAND, CITY OF, ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Riverside Park, South Hylton, Sunderland SR4 0RT. Club email: hello@sunderlandrowingclub.co.uk. Chris Webb [chriswebb620_at_btinternet.com ] (Captain), Heather Taylor [travelling_heather_at_hotmail.co.uk] (Secretary), Alex Laws [alexlaws_at_sky.com] (Treasurer). Last updated (from club web site) 26-11-13.


 
SUNDERLAND UNIVERSITY ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Riverside Park, off Claxheugh Road, South Hylton, Sunderland  SR4 0RT. On Bing Maps.
Postal address: c/o Sport Office, Ground Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road, Sunderland  SR1 3SD; tel: 0191 515 3696. No officer names available.



 
TALKIN TARN AMATEUR ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Talkin Tarn, nr Brampton, Cumbria. Postcode for Satnav: CA8 1HN. Club email: talkintarn@hotmauil.co.uk.
Mike Dodd (Chairman), Harold Hodgson (Vice Chairman), John Lewis (Secretary), Katie Robinson (Captain), Jo Lewis (Vice-Captain), Alan Cook (Safety Officer), Pete Stride (Treasurer), Vacant (Regatta Secretary), Jane Ponton (Welfare Officer), Linda Watson (Explore Rowing Coordinator). Last updated from AGM 14-11-13.


 
TEES ROWING CLUB

Boathouse & postal address: River Tees Watersports Centre, The Slipway, Stockton-on-Tees  TS18 2NL.
Boathouse tel: 01642 628940. Club email: secretary@teesrowingclub.co.uk.
John Green (President), Graham York (Chairman), Andrew Walker (Captain), Chris Kenyon (Secretary). See this page on Tees RC web site for full list. Last updated 15-02-13.


 
TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY ROWING CLUB

Postal address: c/o Students Union, Teesside University, Borough Rd., Middlesbrough TS1 3BA.
Lee McCarron (Chairman). Last updated 18-03-13.


 
TREVELYAN COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: River Wear, Durham. Postal address: c/o Trevelyan College, Elvet Hill Road, Durham  DH1 3LN.
Committee 2014-15: Club Captain: Will Everett -
w.g.everett@durham.ac.uk; Men's Captain: Ali MacCallum - ali.maccallum@hotmail.com; Women's Captain: Elena Wilson -  elena_wilson@hotmail.co.uk; Novice Development Officer: Rosie Chandler - r.m.chandler1234@durham.ac.uk; Captain of Coxes: Hannah Gwyther - hannah.gwyther@durham.ac.uk; Regatta Secretary: Toby Murray - toby.murray@durham.ac.uk; Treasurer: Freddie Shanagher - frederick.shanagher@durham.ac.uk; Secretaries: Rebecca Grannan and Matt Drew - rebecca.grannan@dur.ac.uk and  mdrew1994@gmail.com; Social Secretaries: Karen McLean and Sophie Needham - k.m.mclean@durham.ac.uk and s.needham@hotmail.com; Boatman: George Highley - g-highley@hotmail.com; Alumni Officer: Luke Andrews - lukeandrews20102@hotmail.com . Last updated 13-03-14.


 
TYNE ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Water Row, Newburn, Newcastle upon Tyne NE15 8NL. Clubhouse tel: 0191 267 3827.  On Google Maps.
Committee 2012-13: Simon Dobson
(Chairman), Ken Hardy (Captain), Dave Higgins (Vice Captain), Graham Wheeler (Vice Captain), Michael Windle (Treasurer), Jerry Barker (Secretary), Steve Barratt, Alan Denton, Claire Hughes, John Mulholland, Lynne Michelson, Elena Smith . Advisers: Richard Purdy (Water Safety Adviser), Karen Maccabe (Club Welfare Officer), Aelex leigh (Lead Junior Coach, paid part-time). Last updated 30-10-13.

 
TYNE UNITED ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Newburn Bridge Road, Blaydon-on-Tyne, NE15 8NR. On Google Maps.
Alex Shiel (Committee Chair), Martin Thompson (Secretary), Kathryn Bolton (Treasurer), Andy Cross (Water Safety Advisor), Mark Hall (Welfare Officer), Tracey Pitt (TU SBH Secretary). Last updated after AGM on 26-11-13.


 
TYNEMOUTH ROWING CLUB

Boathouse: Priors Haven, Tynemouth  NE30 4DQ (just inside the North Pier). Club email: tynemouthrowing@aol.com.
Roger Goodwin (Secretary),
Allen Lambert (President), Chris Dixon (Chairman), Kenny Horsham (Captain pro tem), Mick Sinclair (Vice Captain), Dave McGuire (Treasurer), Hannah Baker (Welfare Officer & Safety Advisor), Roger Goodwin (Webmaster). Last updated 05-02-13.

 
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Old Mill, Prebends Bends, River Wear, Durham City. Telephone: 0191 374 3800.
Postal address: c/o University College, The Castle, Durham  DH1 3RW.
Tilly King (President), Henrietta Niekirk (Club Secretary). Last updated 05-02-13.


 
USTINOV (COLLEGE) BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Dunelm House, River Wear, Durham.
Rows with Grey College - see above.

 
VAN MILDERT COLLEGE BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: River Wear, Durham.  Postal address: c/o Van Mildert College, Mill Hill Lane, Durham  DH1 3LH.
Andy Durnan (President), Anna Fawcett (Men's Captain), Jess Barton (Women's Captain), Tom Hallett (Novice Development Captain), Harry Inman (Safety and Coaching Officer), Dan Thompson (Treasurer), Hannah Bolt (Secretary), Mike Harrap (Enterprise Officer), Patrick Clark & Ben Gascoigne (Boatmen), Liddy Felton (Social Secretary), Gavin Birch (Webmaster). Last updated 28-03-12.


 
YARM SCHOOL BOAT CLUB

Boathouse: Within the school grounds, Yarm
Postal address: Yarm School, The Friarage, Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees TS15 9EJ. Tel: 01642 786023 (school).
John Ward (Senior Rowing Coach), Andy Clark (Boathouse Manager/Water Safety Advisor), Andy Guest (Director of Sport, Master i/c Rowing, emergency mob: 07717 291102 ). Last updated 31-10-11.