North East Rowing News On-line

The Rowing Magazine with the North East Interest

Want to be kept informed ? (It's free!) ......

Click here to subscribe to the free of charge North East Rowing mail list

(or send an e-mail to ken@hastie.org.uk and ask to be added
(or deleted) from the NE rowing circulation list.)


Rutherford Head (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Final placings
1st December 2001
...
Division 1 Race

		WOMEN'S EIGHTS
Fin	Start	Club					Time	Prize
1	42	EUBC (Boxer)		8	WS3	19:16.5	HEAD	
2	37	DUWBC			8	WSO	19:45.3	SEN OPEN	
3	39	NUBC			8	WSO	19:54.8		
4	40	Blue Star/TSS		8	WSO	19:56.9		
5	43	NUBC			8	WS3	20:09.3		
6	41	DUWBC			8	WS3	20:38.2		
7	38	Durham ARC		8	WSO	20:40.5		
8	45	St Aidans College BC	8	WS3	20:57.2		
9	47	Durham ARC		8	WN	21:20.0	NOVICE	
10	44	Northumbria Uni		8	WS3	22:11.9		
11	52	Tees RC			8	WN	22:52.3		
12	50	Leeds UBC (Wood)	8	WN	23:06.2		
13	46	Tyne/Northumbria Univ	8	WS3	23:44.4		
14	51	NUBC A			8	WN	23:56.3		
15	48	DUBC			8	WN	24:05.7		
16	49	EUBC (McLaughlin)	8	WN	24:41.9		
17	55	NUBC B			8	WN	25:11.3		
18	53	Leeds UBC (Thompson))	8	WN	28:56.0		
	54	Univ Coll BC		8	WN	DNS		
							
		MEN'S COXED FOURS					
1	13	DUBC A			4+	MS3	18:36.1	SEN 3	
2	19	NUBC B			4+	MS3	19:08.5		
3	17	NUBC A			4+	MS3	19:11.9		
4	20	DUBC B			4+	MS3	19:36.4		
5	14	EUBC 			4+	MS3	19:47.5		
6	67	Van Mildert Boat Club	4+	MN	19:51.3	NOVICE	
7	149	Northumbria UBC		4+	MS3	19:55.2		
8	21	NUBC C			4+	MS3	20:04.0		
9	18	QEHS			4+	MS3	20:19.9		
10	64	St Leonards School BC	4+	MN	20:44.7		
11	29	EUBC			4+	MS4	20:51.0	SEN 4	
12	33	Yarm School A		4+	MS4	20:51.3		
13	28	Dundee University BC	4+	MS4	20:58.0		
14	31	Hild Bede 		4+	MS4	21:02.1		
15	34	St Johns College BC	4+	MS4	21:31.0		
16	16	Leeds Univ BC		4+	MS3	21:40.5		
17	15	Hexham BC		4+	MS3	21:46.2		
18	58	Bradford ARC		4+	MN	21:59.4		
19	66	Univ. Coll. BC		4+	MS4	22:04.8		
20	27	Bradford ARC		4+	MS4	22:10.0		
21	35	Trevelyan College BC	4+	MS4	22:17.6		
22	70	Hatfield CBC B		4+	MN	22:18.1		
23	36	Yarm School B		4+	MS4	22:39.8		
24	61	NUBC			4+	MN	23:09.1		
25	26	Berwick ARC		4+	MS4	23:15.7		
26	63	PHSRC			4+	MN	23:21.1		
27	32	Leeds Univ BC		4+	MS4	24:11.5		
28	60	Hatfield CBC A		4+	MN	24:13.8		
29	71	Tees RC (Leigh)		4+	MN	24:56.4		
30	72	DUBC (Grawel)		4+	MN	25:06.5		
31	62	Northumbria Univ	4+	MN	26:32.3		
32	59	George Watsons		4+	MN	27:01.7		
33	69	EUBC (Sanderson)	4+	MN	27:36.9		
	68	DUBC (Moeres)		4+	MN	DNF		
	57	EUBC (Reynolds)		4+	MN	DNF		
	56	DUBC (Stephenson)	4+	MN	DNF		
	150	Teesside URC		4+	MN	DNF		
	30	Hatfield CBC		4+	MS4	DNS		
	65	Tees RC (Lightfoot)	4+	MN	DNS		
	73	EUBC (Kitson)		4+	MN	DNS		
							
		MEN'S VETERAN COXED FOURS					
1	25	Cambois/Berwick		4+	MVC/D	21:14.4	VET C/D	
2	22	Chester le Street ARC	4+	MVC/D	21:52.6		
3	23	Durham ARC		4+	MVC/D	21:56.9		
4	24	Durham ARC		4+	MVC/D	22:25.5		
							
		MEN'S COXLESS FOURS					
1	8	NUBC			4-	MSO	18:15.0	SEN OPEN	
2	11	Nithsdale ARC		4-	MS2	20:26.3	SEN 2	
3	12	Yarm School		4-	MS2	21:13.4		
4	9	Blue Star BC		4-	MSO	30:30.8		
	10	Northumbria Uni		4-	MS2	DNS		
							
		MEN'S COXLESS QUADS					
1	4	DARC/St L/Geo Watsons	4x-	MJ18	18:06.0	JUNIOR 18	
2	1	DUBC A			4x-	MSO	18:12.4	SEN OPEN	
3	2	DUBC B			4x-	MSO	19:02.7		
4	6	DARC/DSBC		4x-	MJ18	19:20.8		
5	7	Yarm School		4x-	MJ18	19:51.8		
6	5	Durham School BC	4x-	MJ18	21:04.5		
7	3	DARC (Clack)		4x-	MSO	22:42.8		
							
		WOMEN'S JUNIOR COXED QUADS					
1	75	Chester le Street ARC	4x+	WJ15	22:34.6	J 15	
2	76	QEHS			4x+	WJ15	23:16.7		
3	77	St Leonards School BC	4x+	WJ15	23:59.5		
4	78	George Watsons A	4x+	WJ14	24:37.3	J 14	
	74	Durham School BC	4x+	WJ16	DNF		
	79	QEHS			4x+	WJ14	DNS		
	80	George Watsons B	4x+	WJ14	DNS		
	147	Ponteland HSRC		4x+	MJ14B	DNS		
	148	Tyne RC			4x+	MJ14B	DNS		
							
	

Division 2 Race

Cancelled due to unsafe water conditions