North East Rowing News On-line

The Rowing Magazine with the North East Interest

Rutherford Head (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Final placings
5th December 1998
...
Division 1 Race

All times are inclusive of time penalties as indicated for either late arrival at the start, or for steering violations (Incorrect arch at Newburn Bridge)
PLACE	No.		CLUB/CREW		STATUS	TIME


W8 SECTION

13	13	Newcastle University BC		SO	17-48.8
19	14	Edinburgh University BC		S3	18-06.3
30	12	Glasgow University LBC		SO	18-42.4
35	18	Newcastle University BC		S3	19-04.0
37	17	Leeds University BC		S3	19-11.1
42	16	Hatfield College BC		S3	19-27.2
48	15	Cambois ARC			S3	20-10.6
49	24	St.Leonard's School BC		N	20-13.5
51	19	St.Andrew BC			S3	20-23.9
60	21	Newcastle University BC	A  	N	23-11.7	PENALTY 20 sec
62	23	Newcastle University BC	B  	N	24-02.5	PENALTY 20 sec

4x SECTION

2	127	Durham ARC			SO	16-28.7
10	2	South Hylton/Tyne/Berwick	SO	17-43.7
21	1	Grey/St.Aidan's/Univ.Coll.BCs	SO	18-18.1	PENALTY 15 sec

4- SECTION

1	3	Tyne RC		A		SO	16-23.5
3	8	Durham University BC		S1	16-32.2	PENALTY 10 sec
4	9	Newcastle University    BC	S2	16-53.8
6	6	Edinburgh University    BC	S1	17-15.4	PENALTY 10 sec
7	11	Hexham RC/QEHSBC/Brookes UBC	S2	17-20.8
9	4	Durham ARC			SO	17-42.9	PENALTY 10 sec
20	7	Nithsdale ARC			S1	18-15.1

W4x+ SECTION

55	67	St.Leonard's School BC		J14	21-53.5
59	68	Queen Elizabeth High School SC	J14	23-07.9
61	66	Nithsdale ARC			J14	23-14.9

4+ SECTION

5	30	Durham University BC - Suthers	S3	16-54.9
8	31	Edinburgh University BC		S3	17-40.4
11	35	Durham University BC - Chaplin	S3	17-45.6
12	25	UMISTBC				S3	17-48.0
14	37	Nithsdale ARC			J18	17-54.8
15	29	Collingwood College BC		S3	17-59.7
16	36	Durham School BC		J18	18-00.7
17	28	Newcastle Univ BC - Roberts	S3	18-01.9
18	49	Edinburgh Univ BC - A		N	18-03.7
22	45	Durham ARC - Stevens		VC	18-20.0
23	32	Loch Lomond ARC			S3	18-22.9
24	126	Newcastle University BC - Allen	S3	18-23.7
25	39	George Heriot's School BC	J18	18-26.0
26	58	St.Cuthbert's Society BC	N	18-27.8
27	51	Van Mildert College BC		N	18-34.9
28	54	Durham University BC - Meridith	N	18-37.0
29	47	UMISTBC - B			N	18-41.0
31	40	Tyne RC				VB	18-43.7 PENALTY 10 sec
32	34	St.Cuthbert's Society BC	S3	18-45.6
33	41	Tees RC				VB	18-55.5
34	62	Durham University BC - Hampton	N	19-00.1
36	27	Leeds University BC		N	19-04.5
38	26	South Hylton RC			S3	19-11.9
39	38	Queen Elizabeth High School BC	J18	19-13.4
40	46	Berwick ARC/Cambois ARC		VC	19-13.6
41	55	Loch Lomond ARC			N	19-18.1
43	43	Durham ARC - Tully		VC	19-30.0
44	52	Collingwood College BC		N	19-32.2
45	48	University College BC		N	19-34.2
46	65	St.Leonard's School BC		J16	19-41.9
47	57	Yarm School BC			N	19-43.4
50	50	Durham School BC		N	20-19.6
52	63	Durham School BC		J16	20-40.4
53	53	Newcastle University BC	    A	N	20-46.7 PENALTY 10 sec
54	59	UMISTBC			    C	N	21-35.5
56	56	Durham ARC			S3	22-14.7
57	64	George Heriot's School BC	J16	22-39.0
58	33	Durham School BC		S3	22-44.2
63	61	Newcastle University BC - B	N	31-34.0

Rutherford Head (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Final placings
5th December 1998
...
Division 2 Race

PLACE	No.		CLUB/CREW		STATUS	TIME

8 SECTION

1	75	Bradford ARC			VB	18-14.9
5	76	Durham ARC			VB	18-34.7
7	78	Bradford ARC			VC	18-59.1
10	74	Nithsdale ARC			VB	19-08.4
18	80	Durham ARC			VC	20-03.5
19	79	Tyne RC				VC	20-08.2

4- SECTION

8	82	Durham University BC		S3	19-01.5 PENALTY 20 sec
20	112	Loch Lomond ARC			S3	20-09.0
23	81	Newcastle University BC		S3	20-39.4

4x+ SECTION

16	98	Queen Elizabeth High School BC	J16	19-53.7
17	99	St.Leonard's School BC		J16	19-58.5
34	102	St.Leonard's School BC		J14	24-09.1
41	97	Durham School BC		J16	25-50.2
46	101	Yarm School BC			J14	27-36.0

4+ SECTION

2	69	Tyne RC				SO	18-19.3
3	72	Durham University BC		S1	18-25.8	PENALTY 20 sec
4	88	Newcastle University BC		S2	18-27.9
6	86	Edinburgh University BC - Ellis	S2	18-50.2	PENALTY 10 sec
9	91	Tyne RC				S2	19-03.9
11	93	Edinburgh University BC - Livy	S2	19-16.1
12	89	Durham University BC - Deuchar	S2	19-27.9 PENALTY 20 sec
15	71	Durham ARC			S1	19-52.5
21	84	Trevelyan College BC		S2	20-32.2
22	85	University College BC		S2	20-37.7 PENALTY 15 sec
25	87	Durham School BC		S2	21-12.3 PENALTY 10 sec
28	90	Hexham RC			S2	21-42.5
29	94	Durham University BC - Blackham	S2	21-47.1 PENALTY 15 sec

W4+ SECTION

26	103	Tyne RC				SO	21-28.5
27	105	Edinburgh University BC		S2	21-38.3
30	110	Queen Elizabeth High School BC	S3	22-22.5	PENALTY 10 sec
31	106	Durham ARC			S2	22-44.6	PENALTY 10 sec
32	113	George Heriot's School BC	S3	23-04.1
33	109	Van Mildert College BC		S3	24-07.7
35	116	Collingwood College BC		N	24-41.9
36	107	University College BC		S3	24-47.1	PENALTY 15 sec
37	123	Durham ARC			N	25-16.6
38	108	Edinburgh University BC		S3	25-18.4
39	114	St.Andrew BC			S3	25-20.0
40	119	University College BC		N	25-34.2	PENALTY 20 sec
42	122	Leeds University BC		N	26-03.7
43	117	UMISTBC				N	26-23.9
44	118	Glasgow University LBC		N	26-54.2
45	120	Edinburgh University BC		N	27-03.7
47	124	St.Andrew BC			N	28-03.3
48	121	Newcastle University BC		N	33-16.5

2x SECTION

14	70	Blue Star Club			SO	19-47.7

Mixed4x SECTION

13	96	Tyne RC					19-43.0
24	95	Durham School BC			21-01.1 PENALTY 10 sec


Back to North East Rowing News Home Page