North East Rowing News On-line

The UK Rowing Magazine with the North East Interest
Durham Regatta 1999 - Sunday Results

Durham Regatta 1999 - Sunday Results

Race Event Winning Crew Losing Crew Verdict Time Next
1 ms24+ Univ. CBC - Jackson bt Rowed bye Bye NTT 29
2 ' Durham ARC bt Rowed bye Bye NTT 29
3 ' Edinburgh UBC - Jesty bt Rowed bye Bye NTT 30
4 ' Hild/Bede BC bt S.Hylton/Sund'land UBC 2 length 05:57 30
5 ' Collingwood CBC bt Rowed bye Bye NTT 31
6 ' Durham UBC bt Rowed bye Bye NTT 31
7 ' Yarm School BC bt Rowed bye Bye NTT 32
8 ' Edinburgh UBC - Travis bt York City RC 2 length 06:06 32
9 wn4+ Hatfield CBC - Jackson bt Hild/Bede BC - Allman 2 length 02:55 60
10 ' Hild/Bede BC - Chainey bt Lancaster UBC No Race 62
11 ' St Mary's - Hodgekinson bt Univ. CBC - Butler 1 length 02:55 62
12 ms34+ Lancaster UBC bt Trevelyan CBC - scratch No Race 87
13 ' Collingwood CBC bt University CBC - Cahill No Race 88
14 ' Hild/Bede BC - Robinson bt Hatfield-Goodall-scr No Race 88
15 ' Van Mildert BC bt Hild/Bede BC - Eglen Easily 02:30 89
16 ' bt No Race 89
17 ' Hild/Bede BC - Yaxley bt Hatfield Coll BC-Neill 3 length 02:19 90
18 ' Durham UBC bt Eton Vikings 4 length 02:15 90
19 wj181x York City - Broadbridge bt Durham ARC - Stainforth 2.5 length 02:31 Final
20 mj162x St. Leonard's Sch BC bt Durham School BC 4 length 02:25 Final
21 wn4+ Grey CBC - Burnett bt Univ. CBC - Gallimore No Race NTT 72
22 ' St. John's College BC bt Durham High School BC ˝length 02:55 74
23 ' Hild/Bede BC - Balfour bt Newc. UBC Staves - scr No Race NTT 74
24 mn1x Yarm School BC - Laing bt St Cuthbert's - Bhugon 1 length 02:42 85
25 ws34+ Van Mildert BC bt Durham ARC - Matthieu Distance 02:44 63
26 ' Hatfield Coll BC-Noble bt Lancaster UBC-sat win 4 length 02:47 63
27 ' Warrington RC bt Newcastle UBC 4 length 02:40 64
28 ' University Coll BC bt Stirling UBC Distance 02:45 64
28.5 mj154x+ Durham Sch.BC-Pickering bt Durham Sch BC-Pickering Distance 02:48 102
ws31x St.Leon Sch BC-Corrigon bt Durham ARC - Gilbert 2 length 02:49 Final
29 ms24+ Durham ARC bt Univ. CBC - Jackson Disqual 06:06 54
30 ' Hild/Bede BC bt Edinburgh UBC - Jesty .75 length 05:56 54
31 ' Collingwood CBC bt Durham UBC .75 length 05:55 55
32 ' Edinburgh UBC - Travis bt Yarm School BC 3 length 06:23 55
33 me4+ Durham ARC bt Rowed bye Bye NTT 56
34 ' Durham UBC bt Tyne RC 2 length 05:40 56
35 ws34+ Lancaster UBC bt Durham ARC - Finn 1 length 02:35 65
36 ' Hild/Bede BC bt Collingwood - Wilkinson Distance 02:29 65
37 ' Trevelyan Coll BC bt St. Chad's Coll BC Distance 02:51 66
38 ' Hatfield CBC - Pilch bt Edinburgh UBC - scr Bye NTT 66
38.5 mn4+ Stirling UBC bt St John's CBC - Reeve ˝canvas 02:30 67
39 mn4+ DSBC - Johnson bt St John's CBC - Ellis 2 length 02:28 68
40 ' St. Chad's Coll BC bt Hild/Bede BC - Eglen 4 length NTT 68
41 ' Lancaster UBC bt Durham School BC - Ko 3 length 02:36 69
42 ' University Coll BC bt Collingwood - Whitworth 1.75 length NTT 70
43 ' Hild/Bede BC - Fishman bt Hatfield Coll BC - Skea 1.25 length 02:36 70
44 mj141x Durham Sch. BC - Jones bt DSBC - Wallhead Bye NTT 126
45 wj141x Ponteland HSBC - Marsh bt Ponteland HSBC - Judd NTT 119
46 wn4+ St Cuthberts - McCarthy bt St. Aidan's Coll BC Canvas 02:58 92
47 ' Durham ARC - Eddie bt Univ. CBC - O'Neil Distance 02:58 92
48 ' Grey CBC - Caldow bt Van Mildert - Turnbull 3 length 02:59 94
49 ' St. Chad's Coll BC bt Edinburgh UBC Disqua NTT 94
50 me4- Durham UBC bt Edinburgh UBC 1 length 02:03 Final
51 mj161x DSBC - Rudd bt DSBC - Mackay Distance NTT 95
52 ' Durham ARC - Milsom bt Durham Sch.BC-Borthwick 3 length 02:37 96
53 wj162x York City RC bt Durham ARC 1 length 02:46 Final
54 ms24+ Hild/Bede BC bt Durham ARC 3 length 06:09 79
55 ms24+ Edinburgh UBC - Travis bt Collingwood CBC 3.5 length 05:57 79
56 me4+ Durham UBC bt Durham ARC 05:37 Final
57 me2- University of Teeside RC bt York City RC No Race 110
58 ' Warwick BC bt St. Cuthbert's SBC No Race 110
59 wn4+ St Cuthbert's - Mellish bt Newc.UB Knight -scr No Race 104
60 ' Hatfield CBC - Jackson bt Durham School BC Distance 03:05 104
61 ' Trevelyan Coll BC bt Van Mildert BC - Riley .75 length 02:57 105
62 ' St Mary's - Hodgekinson bt Hild/Bede BC - Chainey Canvas 02:54 105
63 ws34+ Van Mildert BC bt Hatfield CBC - Noble 1 length 02:43 106
64 ' Warrington RC bt University Coll BC 1 length 02:37 106
65 ' Lancaster UBC bt Hild/Bede BC .75 length 02:38 107
66 ' Hatfield CBC - Pilch bt Trevelyan Coll BC 1.5 length 02:43 107
67 mn4+ Hatfield CBC - Byng bt Stirling UBC 1 length 02:28 144
68 ' DSBC - Johnson bt St. Chad's Coll BC Distance 02:39 144
69 ' Collingwood - Stringer bt Lancaster UBC ˝length 02:31 145
70 ' University Coll BC bt Hild/Bede BC - Fishman 2 length 02:30 145
71 wn4+ Univ. of Teeside RC bt Hatfield Coll BC - Reay 1 length 03:07 108
72 ' Grey CBC - Burnett bt St Mary's - Kelly N/A 03:01 108
73 ' St Mary's - McDermott bt Collingwood - Wilkinson N/A 109
74 ' St. John's College BC bt Hild/Bede BC - Balfour ˝length 03:00 109
75 ms31x DSBC - Seelander bt Univ.CBC-Scale -scr No Race 146
76 ' Hatfield CBC - Pollard bt Tyne RC - Sheppard Easily 02:43 147
77 mj141x Ponteland HSBC-Bennett bt DSBC - Wesley Distance 03:21 149
78 ' Yarm School - Blackburn bt DSBC - Larkin Distance 03:17 150
79 ms24+ Edinburgh UBC - Travis bt Hild/Bede BC N/A 05:59 Final
80 me2- Durham ARC bt Hild/Bede BC 3 length 02:38 101
81 mj142x Ponteland HSBC bt Durham School BC - Tong 3 length 03:05 97
82 ' Warrington RC - Spence bt Warrington-Musgrove-scr No Race 97
83 ' St. Leonard's Sch BC bt DSBC - Thomas 1.5 length 02:57 98
84 ' Durham ARC bt Warrington - Cotterill 4 length 03:14 98
85 mn1x Ponteland HSBC-Badcock bt Yarm School BC - Laing 3 length 02:42 157
86 ' Collingwood - Nicholls bt Univ. CBC - Scales Easily 02:44 157
87 ms34+ Lancaster UBC bt Durham ARC 2.5 length 02:28 142
88 ' Collingwood CBC bt Hild/Bede BC - Robinson 2 length 02:25 142
89 ' Van Mildert BC bt Scratched No Race 143
90 ' Durham UBC bt Hild/Bede BC - Yaxley 1 length 02:18 143
91 wn4+ St Mary's - Capps bt Hatf. CBC-Miles-scratch No Race 127
92 ' Durham ARC - Eddie bt St Cuthbert's-McCarthy 0 02:59 127
93 ' Collingwood CBC-Minter bt Hild/Bede BC - Johnson 4 length 02:57 128
94 ' St. Chad's Coll BC bt Grey College BC-Caldow 2 length 03:25 128
95 mj161x Durham ARC - Adams bt DSBC - Rudd 1 length 02:42 161
96 ' Durham ARC - Milsom bt DSBC - Starkey 4 length NTT 161
97 mj142x Ponteland HSBC bt Warrington RC - Spence 2 length 03:04 163
98 ' Durham ARC bt St. Leonard's Sch BC 2 length 02:37 163
99 we2- Durham UWBC bt Edinburgh UBC-scratched No Race 148
100 me2- Univ. of Teeside RC bt Lancaster UBC 0 02:31 154
101 ' Durham ARC bt Warwick BC 4 length 02:35 154
102 mj154x+ St. Leonard's Sch BC bt Durham Sch.BC-Pickering 1.25 length 162
103 ' DSBC - Lawrence bt Yarm School BC 0 02:28 162
104 wn4+ St Cuthbert's - Mellish bt Hatfield CBC - Jackson .33 length 02:53 171
105 ' St Mary's - Hodgekinson bt Trevelyan Coll BC 1 length 02:59 171
106 ws34+ Warrington RC bt Van Mildert BC 1 length 02:43 170
107 ' Lancaster UBC bt Hatfield Coll BC-Pilch 3 length NTT 170
108 wn4+ Univ. of Teeside RC bt Grey CBC - Burnett 3 length 03:06 172
109 ' St. John's College BC bt St Mary's - McDermott 1 length 03:07 172
110 me2x Talkin Tarn ARC bt Tees RC -scratched No Race 155
111 me2x Durham ARC bt Berwick ARC/Tyne RC NRO 02:15 155
112 ms38+ Newcastle UBC bt Durham School BC 2.5 length 02:08 138
113 ' St. Cuthbert's SBC bt Hild/Bede BC 1 length 02:03 139
114 ms28+ St. Aidan's Coll BC bt Collingwood CBC 1.5 length 02:03 132
114.5 ms28+ Edinburgh UBC bt York UBC 2 length 01:58 131
115 we8+ Newcastle UBC bt Hild/Bede BC . 75 length 02:21 168
116 ' Durham UWBC bt St. Leonard's Sch BC 1 length 02:22 168
117 wn1x DARC - Blakeborough bt Univ. CBC - Skinner Easily 03:16 135
118 wj141x St Leonard's - Mason bt Chester le St-Thompson 4 length 03:20 136
119 ' Ponteland HSBC - Marsh bt Warrington RC - Edge Easily 03:36 136
120 mv4+ Tees RC - 'D' bt Durham ARC - Tully 'D' ˝length 02:26 153
121 ' Durham ARC-Jaggard 'C' bt Tyne RC - 'D' 1 length 02:35 153
122 ms21x Tyne RC - Watson bt Berwick ARC - Black Easily 02:42 167
123 me1x Hild/Bede BC-Griffiths bt Tyne RC - Chappell 4 length 02:29 166
124 mj182x Cambois ARC bt Durham ARC ˝length 02:27 160
125 mj141x St Leonard's - Graham bt Warrington RC - Riley Easily 02:58 164
126 ' Ponteland - Birkmyre bt Durham School BC-Jones Easily 03:04 164
127 wn4+ Durham ARC - Eddie bt St Mary's - Capps 4 length 02:50 173
128 ' Collingwood CBC-Minter bt St. Chad's Coll BC Easily 03:04 173
129 ws24+ Edinburgh UBC bt Warrington RC 1 length 02:44 169
130 ' Durham ARC bt Hatfield Coll BC 1 length 02:38 169
131 ms28+ Edinburgh UBC bt University Coll BC 1.5 length 02:02 151
132 ' Durham UBC bt St. Aidan's Coll BC ˝length 02:00 151
133 wj182x York City RC bt Durham ARC 4 length 02:45 Final
134 ws31x St.Leon Sch.BC-Corrigon bt Durham ARC - Gilbert 2 length 02:49 Final
bt
135 wn1x St Leonard's - Corrigan bt DARC - Blakeborough 3 length 03:06 Final
136 wj141x St Leonard's - Mason bt Ponteland HSBC - Marsh Easily 03:18 Final
137 wj142x Durham ARC bt St. Leonard's Sch BC 1.5 length 02:47 Final
138 ms38+ Newcastle UBC bt University Coll BC Easily 02:06 152
139 ' Durham UBC bt St. Cuthbert's SBC 1 length 02:00 152
140 mv4+ Durham ARC - Hole 'E' bt Durham ARC - Owens 'E' 2 length 02:48 Final
141 ws21x Edinburgh UBC-Westwood bt Durham UWBC - Dunphy Rowed over Final
142 ms34+ Lancaster UBC bt Collingwood CBC Easily 02:28 158
143 ' Van Mildert BC bt Durham UBC .75 length 02:17 158
144 mn4+ Hatfield Coll BC - Byng bt DSBC - Johnson 1.5 length 02:33 159
145 ' University Coll BC bt Collingwood - Stringer 1.5 length 02:29 159
146 ms31x DSBC - Seelander bt Hild/Bede-Ansley-Watson 1.5 length 02:43 156
147 ' Hatfield CBC - Pollard bt Yarm School - Harandon Easily 02:42 156
148 we2- Hild/Bede BC bt Durham UWBC Rowed over Final
149 mj141x Durham ARC - Curtis bt Ponteland HSBC-Bennett Easily 03:40 165
150 ' Yarm School - Blackburn bt Talkin Tarn ARC - Mark Easily 03:25 165
151 ms28+ Edinburgh UBC bt Durham UBC 1 length 01:57 Final
152 ms38+ Dead Heat 01:56 Final
Rerow ms38+ Durham UBC bt Newcastle UBC ˝length 01:51 Final
153 mv4+ Tees RC - 'D' bt Durham ARC-Jaggard 'C' 4 length 02:29 Final
154 me2- Durham ARC bt Univ. of Teeside RC .25 length 02:19 Final
155 me2x Durham ARC bt Talkin Tarn ARC Easily NTT Final
156 ms31x Hatfield CBC - Pollard bt DSBC - Seelander 1.5 length 02:34 Final
157 mn1x Ponteland HSBC-Badcock bt Collingwood - Nicholls 2 length Final
158 ms34+ Dead Heat 02:05 Final
Rerow ms34+ Van Mildert CBC bt Lancaster UBC ˝length 02:15 Final
159 mn4+ Hatfield Coll BC - Byng bt University Coll BC .75 length 02:19 Final
160 mj182x St. Leonard's Sch BC bt Cambois ARC Easily NTT Final
161 mj161x Durham ARC - Milsom bt Durham ARC - Adams Easily 02:21 Final
162 mj154x+ St. Leonard's Sch BC bt DSBC - Lawrence Easily 02:17 Final
163 mj142x Durham ARC bt Ponteland HSBC Easily 02:39 Final
164 mj141x Ponteland - Birkmyre bt St Leonard's - Graham ˝length 02:31 Final
165 ' Durham ARC - Curtis bt Yarm School - Blackburn 3 length 02:58 Final
166 me1x Hild/Bede BC-Griffiths bt Durham ARC - Ord ˝length 02:26 Final
167 ms21x Tyne RC - Watson bt Durham ARC - Jaggard Easily NTT Final
168 we8+ Newcastle UBC bt Durham UWBC .75 length 02:08 Final
169 ws24+ Durham ARC bt Edinburgh UBC 1 length 02:38 Final
170 ws34+ Lancaster UBC bt Warrington RC 1.5 length 02:22 Final
171 wn4+ St Cuthbert's - Mellish bt St Mary's - Hodgekinson .33 length 02:44 Final
172 ' Univ. Teeside bt St. Johns CBC .75 length 02:57 Final
173 ' Durham ARC - Eddie bt Collingwood CBC-Minter Easily 02:45 Final

Richard Mortimer - Network Systems UK
Last modified: Wed Jun 16 18:48:06 BST 1999
© North East Rowing News