North East Rowing News On-line

The Rowing Magazine with the North East Interest

Rutherford Head (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Final placings
4th December 1999
...
Division 1 Race

All times are inclusive of time penalties for steering violations (Incorrect arch at Newburn Bridge).
FOR THIS YEAR ONLY, no time penalties were awarded for late arrival at start due to landing stage congestion because of building works.
FIN	CLUB/CREW		STATUS	TIME

MENS COXLESS QUAD SCULLS SECTION

1	Durham ARC		SO	17.25.8
2	Tyne RC			SO	17.55.4
3	QEHS			J18	18.31.2
7	George Watsons College	J18	19.11.8	10 sec penalty
37	Yarm School		J18	21.25.4
Scr	Durham School		J18

MENS COXLESS FOUR SECTION

6	Durham ARC		SO	18.54.8	10 sec penalty
14	Durham Univ		SO	19.44.7
20	Tyne RC			SII	19.58.8
22	Nithsdale ARC		SII	20.10.2
24	Nithsdale ARC		SO	20.26.3	10 sec penalty
32	Newcastle Univ		SII	20.53.1

WOMENS EIGHTS SECTION

11	Edinburgh Univ		WSO	19.35.0
30	Newcastle Univ		WSO	20.41.2
41	Durham ARC		WSO	21.57.6
43	Leeds Univ		WSIII	21.59.0
48	Durham Univ		WSO	22.47.4
49	Collingwood College	WSIII	22.49.8
53	Hatfield College	WSIII	23.00.0
54	Newcastle Univ A	WNov	23.05.6
68	St. Aidans College	WSIII	24.54.9
75	Edinburgh Univ		WNov	25.57.1
81	Leeds Univ A		WNov	27.38.5
82	Northumbria Univ	WNov	27.51.7
84	Newcastle Univ B	WNov	30.07.3
88	Leeds Univ B		WNov	37.43.7
Scr	Durham Univ		WSIII

VETERAN EIGHTS SECTION

15	Bradford ARC		Vet D	19.45.3
18	Tees RC			Vet D	19.51.5
26	Tyne RC			Vet E	20.32.4
27	Durham ARC		Vet D	20.34.6
Scr	Bradford ARC		Vet B

MENS COXED FOURS SECTION

4	Durham Univ A		SII	18.36.4
5	Newcastle Univ		SII	18.51.2
8	Edinburgh Univ B	SI	19.20.3
9	Hatfield College	SIII	19.26.5
10	Edinburgh Univ		SII	19.34.0
12	Edinburgh Univ A	SI	19.35.0
13	Durham School		J18	19.38.0
16	Newcastle Univ		SIII	19.50.0
17	Collingwood College	SII	19.50.2
19	Univ Teeside		SIII	19.57.6
21	Nithsdale ARC		J18	20.05.9
23	Cambois ARC		J18	20.19.0
25	St. Andrew BC		SII	20.31.0
28	University College	SII	20.36.6
29	Durham Univ C		SIII	20.40.0 10 sec penalty
31	University College	SIII	20.47.9
34	Durham Univ B		SIII	20.57.2
35	Newcastle Univ A	Nov	21.19.3
36	Tyne RC			SII	21.20.4
38	St. Johns College A	SIII	21.26.6
39	Durham ARC		SIII	21.35.2
40	Van Mildert		Nov	21.39.2
42	Durham Univ		Nov	21.57.8
44	Collingwood College A	Nov	22.09.4
46	QEHS			SIII	22.27.2
51	Newcastle Univ B	Nov	22.53.6
52	Durham School A		Nov	22.57.3
56	Hatfield College	Nov	23.26.8
57	St. Johns College	Nov	23.34.5
61	George Watsons College	Nov	24.02.9	10 sec penalty
65	Newcastle Univ C	Nov	24.32.3
69	Yarm School BC		J18	25.14.3
70	St. Chads College A	Nov	25.18.9
72	Collingwood College B	Nov	25.34.6
78	Northumbria Univ	Nov	26.17.4
Scr	Nithsdale ARC		SI
Scr	Nithsdale ARC		SII
Scr	Yarm School		J16
Scr	St. Johns College B	SIII
Scr	Edinburgh Univ A	Nov
Scr	University College	Nov
Scr	Edinburgh Univ B	Nov
Scr	Durham School		Nov
Scr	St. Chads College	Nov

WOMENS COXED FOUR SECTION

45	Hatfield/DUWBC		WSO	22.11.3
55	QEHS			WSIII	23.19.3	10 sec penalty
59	Edinburgh Univ		WNov	23.53.6
60	DUrham Univ WBC		WSO	24.01.1
63	Newcastle Univ		WSO	24.24.0
66	Durham ARC		WSIII	24.37.1
73	Univ of Sunderland	WSIII	25.40.5
74	Newcastle Univ		WNov	25.54.2
76	George Watsons College	WNov	26.16.5
77	St. Andrew BC		WNov	26.17.0
86	Univ of Teeside		WSIII	31.35.2
87	Leeds Univ		WNov	37.22.1
89	Durham School		WNov	41.37.3
Scr	University College	WSIII
Scr	St. Chads College	WNov

MENS JUNIOR COXED QUAD SECTION

33	St. Leonards School	J16	20.54.3
47	Yarm School		J16	22.28.4
62	Yarm School A		J14	24.11.8
64	Nithsdale ARC		J14	24.24.3
71	Yarm School B		J14	25.31.1
83	Durham School A		J16	28.45.3
Scr	Durham School B		J16

WOMENS JUNIOR COXED QUAD SECTION

50	St. Leonards School	WJ16	22.50.5
58	Tyne RC A		WJ16	23.42.9
67	Tyne RC B		WJ16	24.43.6
79	St. Leonards School	WJ14	26.27.9
80	Nithsdale ARC		WJ14	26.47.7