Home.
Contacts.
NRC Mtgs.
Events.
Reg'l indoors.
Jobs.
Umpires.
Grant fund.
NRC singles.
Rec rowing.
Timeline.
Links.
For Sale.
Tips.
Safety.
Northern Rowing on-line

Explore Rowing Sunday League - 2015

 

(for 2016 see new page here)

Links to related pages:

 

* 2012 - archive

* 2013 - archive

* 2014 - archive

* 2015 - Round 1 - Talkin Tarn - 1 March (can’d)

* 2015 - Round 2 - Tyne United - 29 March

* 2015 - Round 3 - Tynemouth - 3 May  (can’d)

* 2015 - Round 4 - Chester-le-Street - 7 June

* 2015 - Round 5 - Hexham - 5 July

* 2015 - Round 6 - Tees - 2 August

* 2015 - Round 7 - Durham - 30 August

* 2015 - Round 1 rerun - Tarn - 20 September

* 2015 - Round 8 - Tyne - 4 October

 

 

Results by round and points for the 2015 series as a whole

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Background

 

The Northern Rowing Council with the help of British Rowing set up the Explore Rowing Sunday League series in 2012. The series each year is aimed at recreational rowers, novices, recent graduates of learn to row courses and those returning to rowing.

 

In 2015, the fourth year of the series, we kicked off on 29 March at Tyne United, Round 1 at Talkin Tarn in March having been postponed (and later run in September). Unfortunately Round 3 at Tynemouth in May was also cancelled, so eventually we ran 7 out of 8 of the events.

 

Five events have been Splash & Dash with two lane side-by-side racing over a short sprint course; however, there were two Skills Head days, which comprised a longer time trial with water skill tests interspersed.  There have been both sweep oar and sculling events.

 

Events in 2015

 

Dates and venues

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* 1 Mar event cancelled due to adverse weather forecast - rerun 20 Sep

** 3 May event cancelled due to very adverse weather forecast - no rerun, unfortunately

 

Event format and rules for 2015

 

Categories:  Open and Women

 

Boats:   Stable coxed quads or fours provided by host club.

 

Entry:  

By e-mail to British Rowing APM - james.andrews@britishrowing.org - with entry  form attached - from a single club representative for all teams, please. Download the entry form here.

 

All entering crew members must be:

 

If you de-novice (sweep or sculling) at any point throughout the season you will not be allowed to take part in any further Sunday League events.

 

If you de-novice the day prior to a Sunday League event you may still take part for that round but your team will score no points.

 

Participants having won mixed events at regatta’s in the current season will also be asked to not take part in the League.

 

Entries must be received no later than the Wednesday before the event.

 

Teams:   

 

Entry cost: £12 per team per event

 

Rounds:

Each round will be either sculling or sweep rowing in stable coxed quads or fours.

Rounds shall either be Splash & Dash racing or Skill Head races.

 

Day timings (unless otherwise notified):

Registration 11:00

Draw 11:30

First Race 12:00

Finish roughly 16:00

 

Splash & Dash rounds:

 

Distance: Approximately 200 - 300 metres (1 on 1 racing)

 

Points system:

 

Skill Head race rounds:

 

Distance:

Roughly 1 km head races to include a selection of required skills. A course map will be provided a minimum of 2 weeks before the event.

 

Skills will include some or all of the following

 

* Whole crew have their blades in their laps so the spoons are in the air. The crew rocks the boat so that the spoons on one side slap the water, then they rock the other way so the other side hits etc all whilst keeping hands/handles in their laps.

 

Points system:

Teams race twice, with the times added up to form your final time.

You are allowed to substitute members between races.

Points will be awarded for the top 4 placing teams.

1st = 4

2nd = 3

3rd = 2

4th = 1

 

½ points will be awarded if any of the 3 reserves/extras are used.

P

Prizes:

There are no prizes or awards for individual rounds.  Each year there will is a series prize and cup for both the winning Open & Women’s teams.

 

Dates for 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This page last updated 07-10-15.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Mar 15 *

Skills Head  

Talkin Tarn

Sweep

29 Mar 15  

Splash & Dash  

Tyne United

Sculling

3 May 15 **

Splash & Dash

Tynemouth

Sculling

7 Jun 15

Splash & Dash

Chester-le-Street

Sweep

5 Jul 15

Splash & Dash

Hexham

Sweep

2 Aug 15  

Skills Head

Tees

Sculling

30 Aug 15

Splash & Dash  

Durham

Sweep

20 Sep 15 *

Skills Head

Talkin Tarn

Sweep

4 Oct 15

Splash & Dash

Tyne

Sculling

Crew

Rnd 2

Rnd 4

Rnd 5

Rnd 6

Rnd 7

Rnd 1

Rnd 8

Total

 

TYU

CLS

HEX

TEE

DUR

TTA

TYN

 

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up Tyne Funk (TYN)

4

4

4

3

4

4

4

27

Wearly Old Gits (CLS)

 

4

4

 

3

3

3

17

Tynetantic (TYN)

1

1

4

2

3

0.5

3

14.5

Somewhat Wreck (TEE)

3

0

2

4

1

2

2

14

DARC Deperados (DUR)

3

2

2

1

3

0

3

14

Hexa-gone (HEX)

3

1

2

0

 

 

 

6

Buoys and Gulls (TYM)

0

 

4

 

1

 

2

7

Talkin Tarn-ados (TTA)

1

2

0.5

 

0

0

0

3.5

UNO dos tres cuatROW (UNO)

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Tall DARC and Win Some (DUR)

 

 

 

 

2

 

1

3

Tynemouth Tornadoes (TYM)

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

Merely Men (LKL)

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

Mama Mere (LKL)

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

Talkin Typhoons (TTA)

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Mere Rowers (LKL)

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

Mere Mortals (LKL)

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

Sunday Mereies (LKL)

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

Merely Rowing (LKL)

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

Summer Tyne

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tyneapple Chunks (TYN)

2

4

3

3

4

 

3

19

DARC Demons (DUR)

 

3

3

0

1

 

2

9

Hexies Midnight Rowers (HEX)

0

3

3

0

 

 

 

6

Great Hexpectations (HEX)

 

3

3

 

 

 

 

6

DARC Dippers (DUR)

1

0

2

2

1

 

2

8

Tees Maids (TEE)

 

1

 

4

 

 

 

5

DARC Green (DUR)

 

2

 

1

1

2

1

7

Mere Kats (LKL)

 

 

2

 

2

1

3

8

Wear Oarsome (DUR)

 

 

 

0

3

 

 

3

The Gulls of Tynemouth

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

3

STURCrazy (TYU)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Street Cred (CLS)

 

0

0

 

 

0

 

0

Date

Location

H Tide (Tyne)

Type

Event

06 Mar 16

Tyne United

1:22pm

Sculling

Splash and Dash

03 Apr 16

Hexham

12:51pm

Sweep

Splash and Dash

01 May 16

Tees

11:04am

Sculling

Skills

05 Jun 16

Berwick

4:28pm

Sweep

Splash and Dash

03 Jul 16

Tynemouth

3:27pm

Sculling

Splash and Dash

07 Aug 16

Talkin Tarn

LT 1:16pm

Sweep

Skills

04 Sep 16

Tyne

12:11pm

Sculling

Splash and Dash

02 Oct 16

Durham

5:16pm

Sweep

Splash and Dash